Update February 23, 2015

Dhaka 6-24 am, 01-October, 2020

“87th Academy Oscar Awards” – Winners and Nominees

FR Fateh

87 Academy Awards, Oscar 2015

87 Academy Awards, Oscar 2015

Nirapad News: The 87th Academy Awards were handed out on Sunday, February 22nd at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, Los Angeles. Tinseltown was lit up with some of Hollywood’s biggest stars for the movie industry’s annual Accademy Awards.
Here is a complete list of all the nominees and the winners as they were announced.

BEST PICTURE

Nominees

“American Sniper” (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan)
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole)
“Boyhood” (Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
“The Imitation Game” (Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman)
“Selma” (Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)
“The Theory of Everything” (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten)
“Whiplash” (Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster)

WINNER – “Birdman” (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole)

Winner of Best Picture Award - "Birdman"

Winner of Best Picture – “Birdman”

DIRECTING

Nominees

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
“Boyhood” (Richard Linklater)
“Foxcatcher” (Bennett Miller)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Wes Anderson)
“The Imitation Game” (Morten Tyldum)

WINNER – Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Winner of Directing Award - Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Winner of Best Directing – Alejandro G. Iñárritu

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Nominees

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

WINNER – Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Winner of Best Actor in a Leading Role - Eddie Redmayne for "The Theory of Everything"

Winner of Best Actor in a Leading Role – Eddie Redmayne for “The Theory of Everything”

WINNER – Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Nominees

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

WINNER – Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Winner of Best Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore for "Still Alice"

Winner of Best Actress in a Leading Role – Julianne Moore for “Still Alice”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Nominees

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

WINNER – J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Winner of Best Actor in a Supporting Role - J.K. Simmons for "Whiplash"

Winner of Best Actor in a Supporting Role – J.K. Simmons for “Whiplash”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Nominees

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman of (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

WINNER – Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Winner of Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Arquette for "Boyhood"

Winner of Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Patricia Arquette for “Boyhood”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Nominees

“American Sniper” (Written by Jason Hall)
“The Imitation Game” (Written by Graham Moore)
“Inherent Vice” (Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson)
“The Theory of Everything” (Screenplay by Anthony McCarten)
“Whiplash” (Written by Damien Chazelle)

WINNER – “The Imitation Game” – Written by Graham Moore

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Nominees

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” (Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo)
“Boyhood” (Written by Richard Linklater)
“Foxcatcher” (Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness)
“Nightcrawler” (Written by Dan Gilroy)

WINNER – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” – Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. & Armando Bo

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” (Emmanuel Lubezki)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Robert D. Yeoman)
“Ida” (Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczweski)
“Mr. Turner” (Dick Pope)
“Unbroken” (Roger Deakins)

WINNER – Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Milena Canonero)
“Inherent Vice” (Mark Bridges)
“Into the Woods” (Colleen Atwood)
“Maleficent” (Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive)
“Mr. Turner” (Jacqueline Durran)

WINNER – Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Winner of Best Costume Design - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Winner of Best Costume Design – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

FILM EDITING

Nominees

“American Sniper” (Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach)
“Boyhood” (Sandra Adair)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Barney Pilling)
“The Imitation Game” (William Goldenberg)
“Whiplash” (Tom Cross)

WINNER – Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Nominees

“Foxcatcher” (Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier)
“Guardians of the Galaxy” (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White)

WINNER – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Winner of Best Hair Style and Make-up - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Winner of Best Hairstyling and Make-up – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Nominees

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Alexandre Desplat)
“The Imitation Game” (Alexandre Desplat)
“Interstellar” (Hans Zimmer)
“Mr. Turner” (Gary Yershon)
“The Theory of Everything” (Jóhann Jóhannsson)

WINNER – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, Alexandre Desplat

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Nominees

“Everything is Awesome” from “The LEGO Movie” (Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson)
“Glory” from “Selma” (Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn)
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights” (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” (Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond)
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” (Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois)

WINNER – “Glory” from “Selma”, Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Nominees

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock)
“The Imitation Game” (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana Macdonald)
“Interstellar” (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis, Paul Healy)
“Into the Woods” (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock)
“Mr. Turner” (Suzie Davies; Charlotte Watts)

WINNER – Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

SOUND EDITING

Nominees

“American Sniper” (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)
“Birdman of (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” (Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock)
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” (Brent Burge and Jason Canovas)
“Interstellar” (Richard King)
“Unbroken” (Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro)

WINNER – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper”

SOUND MIXING

Nominees

“American Sniper” (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin)
“Birdman of (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga)
“Interstellar” (Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten)
“Unbroken” (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee)
“Whiplash” (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley)

WINNER – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, “Whiplash”

VISUAL EFFECTS

Nominees

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick)
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist)
“Guardians of the Galaxy” (Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould)
“Interstellar” (Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher)
“X-Men: Days of Future Past” (Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer)

WINNER – “Interstellar”, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

Winner for Best Visual Effects - Interstellar

Winner of Best Visual Effects – “Interstellar”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Nominees

“Big Hero 6” (Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli)
“The Boxtrolls” (Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight)
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” (Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold)
“Song of the Sea” (Tomm Moore and Paul Young)
“The Tale of Princess Kaguya” (Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura)

WINNER – “Big Hero 6” (Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli)

Winner of Best Animated Film - "Big Hero 6"

Winner of Best Animated Feature Film – “Big Hero 6”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Nominees

“Ida” (Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski)
“Leviathan” (Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev)
“Tangerines” (Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina; Directed by Damián Szifrón)

WINNER – “Ida” (Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Nominees

“CITIZENFOUR” (Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky)
“Finding Vivian Maier” (John Maloof and Charlie Siskel)
“Last Days in Vietnam” (Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester)
“The Salt of the Earth” (Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier)
“Virunga” (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

WINNER – “CITIZENFOUR” (Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Nominees

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” (Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry)
“Joanna” (Aneta Kopacz)
“Our Curse” (Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki)
“The Reaper (La Parka)” (Gabriel Serra Arguello)
“White Earth” (J. Christian Jensen)

WINNER – “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” (Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry)

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Nominees

“The Bigger Picture” (Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees)
“The Dam Keeper” (Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi)
“Feast” (Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed)
“Me and My Moulton” (Torill Kove)
“A Single Life” (Joris Oprins)

WINNER – “Feast” (Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed)

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Nominees

“Aya” (Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis)
“Boogaloo and Graham” (Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney)
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)” (Hu Wei and Julien Féret)
“Parvaneh” (Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger)
“The Phone Call” (Mat Kirkby and James Lucas)

WINNER – The Phone Call” (Mat Kirkby and James Lucas)

Visitor's Comment: ( The authorities are in no condition responsible for any comments of the reader)